News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

SPA MEET HIGHLIGHTS

Posted by SWIM FLORIDA ~ CAPE CORAL at Apr 21, 2018 4:35PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

There is nothing like participating in a swim meet to give purpose to training and added joy in participating in a sport where everyone gets to play. Cape swimmers lowered many personal best times today at the Anderson-McQueen Invitational in St. Petersburg.
Savannah Braun (13) lowered her best time in the 100m Breaststroke stopping the clock at 1:29.18 (-2.51), and the 200m Freestyle hitting the touch pad at 2:38.14 (-.21).
Kaylee Campbell (10) had terrific first-time swims in the 50m Backstroke (57.29), 50m Freestyle (50.53) and 200m Freestyle (4:09.86).
Faith Fuhrman (12) took 5.08 seconds off her 100m Breaststroke time (1:47.43), and 12.60 seconds off her 100m Butterfly (1:31.64).
Elijah Goins (12) scored 18 points as he earned a “BB” time in the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:35.11 (-19.62), dropped 12.49 seconds in the 100 Butterfly (1:42.65) and lowered his 200m Freestyle time to a “B” 2:54.76 (-7.74).
Melana Greene (13) scored 4 point lowered her time in the 50m Freestyle with a “AA” standard 30.38 (-1.41) and swam to a “BB” 1:30.55 (-2.44) in the 100m Breaststroke.
Skylar Guslar (12) put 24 points in the team scoring as he improved his 50m Backstroke time to a “B” 41.49 (-7.08), finished 5th in the 100m Breaststroke with a “BB” 1:33.18 (-4.5 7) and dropped 1.55 in the 50m Freestyle with a “BB” 33.49 (-1.55).
Annabelle Hazelwood (10) hit the touch pad at 44.79 (-3.43) in the 50m Freestyle and finished 9th in the 100m Butterfly (1:55.27).
Ania Kokosinski (13) put 16 points on the board as she finished 8th in the 50m Freestyle with a “AA” 29.84 and was clocked in 2:25.30 for the 200m Freestyle (A).
Jacob Lehman (10) scored 4 points as he lowered his 50m Backstroke time to 57.29 (-6.33) and cut 1.62 seconds off his 50m Freestyle time (46.46).
Maddie Lehman (12) scored 39 points as she placed 3rd in the 50m Backstroke as she took 1.88 seconds off her best time (35.85), she then placed 5th in the 50m Freestyle with a “AA/FLAG” 30.82 (-1.17), and 9th in the 200m Freestyle dropping 4.51 seconds with a “A” 2:32.29.
Alexis Marburger (11) lowered her 50m Backstroke time to 44.13 (-3.51) “B”, dropped 2.62 in the 50m Freestyle with a 38.30 (B) and had a first-time swim in the 200m Freestyle, posting a time of 3:10.66.
Riley McFarland (11) scored 11 points as she posted a 49.43 (-3.44) (B) in the 50m Backstroke, placed 8th in the 100m Breaststroke with a best 1:37.16 (-7.83) “BB”, and topped things off with a “BB” 34.01 in the 50m Freestyle (-1.71).
Elise Myers (10) reached a “B” in the 50m Freestyle with a 42.89 (-34.46).
Josie Myers (15) lowered her time by 7.58 seconds in the 50m Butterfly (37.55), dropped to 1:35.91 (-6.50) in the 100m Breaststroke, and had a first-time swim in the 200m Freestyle, clocked at a “B” 2:40.37.
Skye Persechino (9) competed for the first time in the 100m Breaststroke posting a “B” 2:05.21 and dropped 30.49 seconds in the 200m Freestyle with a “B” 3:24.09.
Alex Rodriguez (12) had his game face on scoring 18 points while lowering a total of 64.08 seconds in his three events. He started off lowering his 50m Backstroke to a “B” 43.69 (-8.49), another 5.43 in the 50m Freestyle finishing 10th with a “BB” 43.58, and topped things off placing 8th in the 200m Freestyle with a “BB” 2:41.12 (-50.16).
Hayden Tedhams (10) scored 39 points as he placed 4th in the 50m Backstroke with an improved “FLAG” time of 41.61 (-.14), he was then 4th in the 100m Breaststroke with another improved “FLAG” time of 1:43.84 (-2.46), and finished 9th in the 50m Freestyle with 36.15.
Taylor Tedhams (7) scored 17 points as she improved her time in the 50m Backstroke with a 1:04.10 (-.12), and placed 7th in the 50m Freestyle with 50.76 (-7.47).

image

Alexis Marburger (11) was left off yesterday’s results when she dropped 1.38 seconds in the 50 Freestyle (33.70), lowered her 50 Butterfly to 43.37 (-.15) and hit the touch pad in 1:28.49 (-1.19) in the 100 I.M. Today Alexis swam an impressive 100 Free in 1:13.39 (-5.60) and lowered her 50 Butterfly to 42.76 (-.76). Genevieve Bailey (11) finished the 50 Breaststroke in 46.33 (-.34), swam an outstanding 200 Free in 2:58.44 (-12.99) and finished with a 38.89 (-1.92) in the 50 Butterfly. Brent Baker (13) finished 5th in the senior 200 Backstroke (2:15.17), 6th in the senior 100 Breaststroke (1:09.91) and covered the 500 Free in 5:19.22 (-2.79). Evan Baker (13) dropped 4.66 seconds in the 200 I.M. (2:20.22) and reached a FLAG cut in the 100 Butterfly with a time of 1:02.14 (-.73). Zachary Baril (15) earned a IMX trophy with his continued strong showing finishing 8th in the 200 Backstroke (2:19.02), a personal best in the 200 I.M. with a 2:24.42 (-5.21) and a strong 500 Free with a best 5:30.57 (-.56). Elijah Goins (12) had a best time 2:52.58 (B) in the 200 Backstroke, and another ‘B’ in the 200 I.M. (2:55.82) and for the second time in the meet, lowered his time in the 100 Butterfly to 1:30.02 (-1.72). Natalie Handzlik (13) had a best time in the 100 Breaststroke with 1:19.11 (-.08), in the 200 I.M. she went 2:32.94 (-7.06), in the 100 Free she went an impressive 1:00.78 (-2.20) and dropped 8.81 seconds in the 500 Free (5:51.46). Annabelle Hazelwood (9) was 7th in the 100 Breaststroke (1:52.25), knocked 1.99 seconds off her time in the 100 I.M. (1:39.68) and had an amazing 100 Butterfly, lowering her time to 1:38.11 (-7.52) for 3rd place. Ania Kokosinski (13) finished 4th in the senior 100 Breaststroke (1:18.96), and 8th the first time swimming the 500 Freestyle (5:43.77 ‘A’). Jacob Lehman (9) had a strong race the first time swimming the 100 I.M. (1:53.64). Maddie Lehman (12) lowered her time in the 100 Backstroke to 1:07.29 (-.76) for a FLAG cut and 1st place, in the 200 I.M. she dropped an amazing 5.92 seconds with another FLAG cut (2:27.54) finishing 3rd, Maddie then won the 50 Butterfly with a best time of 30.17 (-.19) and capped things off dropping 21.32 seconds in the 500 Freestyle with another FLAG standard of 5:40.60. Maddie won a IMX trophy for her two days at the meet. Daniel Orr (12) lowered his time in the 100 Backstroke with 1:36.52 (-2.84), in the 100 Freestyle, Daniel covered the distance in 1:17.24 (-4.80) and had an outstanding 500 Freestyle with a time of 7:46.06 (-15.42). Jack Orr (15) dropped 6.09 seconds in the 100 Breaststroke (1:32.74) and in the 200 I.M. he lowered his time by 17.55 seconds to 2:37.22. Jack Pellegrino (17) won the 500 Freestyle in 4:42.32. Sophie Pellegrino (11) finished 4th in the 100 Backstroke as she lowered her best time to 1:16.56 (-5.12) ‘BB’, she then dropped 7.07 seconds in the 200 I.M. with a time of 2:47.21 and she lowered her best time in the 100 Free by 3.69 seconds (1:06.52), Hayden Tedhams (10) earned an IMX trophy as he continued his personal best swims beginning with a 1st place 35.30 in the 50 Backstroke (-.70), then took 3rd in the 200 I.M. with a 2:49.09, then another 1st place in the 100 Backstroke with a 1:14.84 (-.60), and again 1st in the 100 Breaststroke 1:30.80 (-3.08) and 4th in the 100 Butterfly with 1:21.88 (-1.32). Taylor Tedhams (7) swam the 100 Backstroke for the first time with a 2:08.71 and then had a super 100 Freestyle posting a time of 1:47.61 (-14.93). Congratulations to all the Cape swimmers competing this weekend. You all rock!

GREAT DAY IN VENICE!

Posted by SWIM FLORIDA ~ CAPE CORAL at Mar 17, 2018 5:58PM PDT ( 1 Comment )
image

Cape swimmers had a great St. Patrick’s Day in Venice with many best times and new standards. Maddie Lehman (12) placed 1st in the 50 yard Free with a best time of 27.05, 2nd in the 100 yard Breaststroke (1:18.44), 4th in the 100 yard Butterfly (1:08.86) [-4.82], and 1st in the 100 yard Individual Medley (I.M.) with a best time of 1:08.48 (-.54). Genevieve Bailey (11) dropped 7.88 seconds in the 200 yard Freestyle (2:31.69), and lowered her 100 I.M. tine to 1:26.21 (-.44). Brent Baker (13) finished 5th in the 200 yard Breaststroke (2:33.13), 8th in the 200 yard Free (2:00.12), and 7th in the 400 yard I.M. (4:44.07 [-.05]. Evan Baker (13) dropped .29 in the 50 yard Free (26.48), another .85 in the 100 yard Backstroke (1:07.32), .26 in the 200 Free, and a whopping 13.21 in the 200 Butterfly (2:28.75). Zachary Baril (15) lowered his 200 Breaststroke time to 2:55.04 (-3.39), was clocked in 2:28.86 (-11.84) in the 200 Fly and dropped an amazing 10.05 seconds in the 400 I.M. (5:05.23). Elijah Goins (12) had an outstanding 200 Breaststroke with a time of 3:10.04 (-24.34), in the 200 Free he was clocked in 2:32.56 (-2.43), hit the touchpad with a time of 1:31.74 in the 100 Butterfly (-2.77) and in the 100 I.M. he was timed in 1:21.22 (-5.17). Skylar Gusler (12) placed 3rd in the 50 Free with a best time of 30.07 (-.64) and dropped .08 finishing 4th in the 100 Breaststroke (1:23.14). Natalie Handzlik (13) finished 7th in the 50 Free (27.90) and 6th in the 200 Breaststroke (2:52.75). Annabelle Hazelwood (9) lowered her 50 Free time to 39.48 (-.94), matched her best time in the 50 Breaststroke (52.42), lowered her 50 Butterfly to 42.99 (-1.04) and took 2.63 seconds off her 200 I.M. time (3:26.11). Ania Kokosinski (13) finished 7th in the 200 Free with a best time of 2:11.06 (-11.53). Nicole Kraus (14) lowered her 50 Free time to 32.12 (-1.75), her 100 Backstroke time to 1:28.80 (-7.30) and shaved 15.37 seconds off her 200 Free time (2:39.13). Daniel Orr (12) stopped the clock at 34.47 (-1.71) in the 50 Freestyle. Jack Orr (14) was 26.87 in the 50 Freestyle (-1.85) and 2:14.91 (-3.42) in the 200 Free. Jack Pellegrino (17) was 2nd in the 200 Breaststroke with a best time of 2:22.29 (-6.00), placed 1st in the 200 Free (1:46.81) and 2nd in the 400 I.M. with a 4:17.34 (-4.02). Sophie Pellegrino (11) was 8th in the 100 Breaststroke in a best time of 1:29.69 (-4.84), finished 7th in the 200 Free with an amazing time of 2:24.57 (-10.97) and was 7th in the 100 Butterfly with a best time of 1:18.29 (-3.65). Skye Persechino (9) finished 7th in the 50 Free with a best time of 35.52 (-1.28) and dropped another 1.40 in the 50 Breaststroke with a time of 49.30. Alex Rodriguez (12) was 5th in the 50 Free with a best 30.69 (-.79) and knocked off 3.56 seconds in the 100 Breaststroke (1:37.80). Hailei Shortt (9) was 8th in the 200 Free swimming it for the first time with a 3:20.45, dropped 2.33 seconds off her 50 Free time with a 41.71, stopped the clock at 1:05.15 for a first time in the 50 Breaststroke and dropped 3.91 off her best time in the 50 Backstroke (54.21). Hayden Tedhams (10) finished 4th in the 200 Free in 2:33.18 (-5.98), finished 1st in the 50 Breaststroke in 40.99 (-.21), 1st in the 50 Backstroke with 35.30 (-.70) and 3rd in the 200 I.M. (2:49.09). Taylor Tedhams (7) was 7th in the 25 Free (20.67), 8th in the 25 Breaststroke (31.25), 4th in the 25 Butterfly, and 5th in the 25 Backstroke. Gabe Wright (11) had a best time in the 50 Free with a 37.98 (-1.66), the 100 Breaststroke with 1:49.37 (-2.12), 50 Breaststroke with 51.86 (-.21) and 43.99 in the 50 Backstroke (-3.32).

JACK LEADS OFF 800 FREE RELAY

Posted by SWIM FLORIDA ~ CAPE CORAL at Feb 23, 2018 10:08AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

Jack Pellegrino swam the lead off leg of the Swim Florida “A” 800 yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:44.48 (24.38/50.87/1:17.66/1:44.48). The relay placed 6th out of 30 teams on the opening session of the 2018 Florida Swimming Senior Championships at the Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

Hayden Tedhams broke three long standing Swim Florida ~ Cape Coral team records at this year’s Spring Florida Age Group Championships (FLAGS). The records, all held by Josh Lepree, and set 27 years ago were the 50 yard Backstroke, lowered to 34.98 from 35.70, the 100 yard Backstroke lowered to 1:14.73 from 1:15.50, and the 100 yard Individual Medley down from 1:15.97 to 1:15.64. Hayden had an outstanding meet, competing in six individual events, lowering his time in five. His times placed him 23rd in the 200 yard Individual Medley, 17th in the 100 yard I.M., 14th in the 50 Backstroke, 12th in the 50 Breaststroke and 11th in the 100 Backstroke.